RoFrontWorldPvP

Command Utilities

RoFront Infrastructure Payback & ROI Calculator

Factory trucks hit diminishing returns above 5 units, while Cities reliably grant +25,000 troop cap. Calculate actual payback seconds before funding new construction.

1. First-Screen Verdict & Rule of Thumb

The 5-Factory Hard Rule: In RoFront, commercial factory truck dispatches cap mathematically at 5% per game tick between 5 and 10 factories. If you own fewer than 5 factories and borders are quiet, build factories for ~180s payback. If you own 5 or more factories, or borders touch a hostile sovereign, stop building industry immediately: invest in Cities (+25K Troop Cap) or deploy a 50K Gold Defense Post (5x casualty shield).

0-4 FactoriesHigh ROI (~180 Gold/s delta). Prioritize factory expansion.
5-9 FactoriesDiminishing returns. Only expand if domestic road grid is unclogged.
10+ FactoriesZero ROI ceiling (5%/tick cap). Additional factories waste gold.

Infrastructure Investment Calculator

Optimal Tactical Recommendation
Upgrade Municipal City (+25K Troop Cap)

Diminishing factory returns make expanding army capacity safer for defending your growing borders.

Next City Cost: 500,000 G
Next Factory Cost: 1,000,000 G
Next Factory Payback: ~5556s
Defense Post Cost: 50,000 G
Action PlanCostPrimary GainAffordable Now
Build City500,000 G+25,000 Troop CapacityNO
Build Factory1,000,000 G+180 Gold/secNO
Build Defense Post50,000 G5x Enemy Casualty BarrierYES

2. In-Game Input Reference & Telemetry Locations

Current Gold Balance:Look at the top-right corner HUD (Gold metric). Observed values range from 1,000 G at match spawn to 10M+ in nuclear endgame.
Municipal Cities & Factories Count:Open the bottom-left Build Menu or check the Nation Overview panel to tally deployed structures.
Operational Stance:Select Border Conflict if the right-hand panel displays TIP: You are under attack!. Defensive survival always overrides industrial ROI.
Tier Escalation Triggers:Costs jump automatically from 125K to 250K, 500K, and 1,000,000 G as cumulative structures are completed.

3. Calculation Methodology & Operational Boundaries

This optimizer is calibrated directly against Open Front calculus dispatch formulas and verified RoFront gameplay telemetry (CHALLS 00:15-08:05):

  • Baseline passive income: 1,000 Gold/sec (10 ticks/sec at standard match multiplier).
  • Truck dispatch curve: P = 1 - e^(-0.1 * N), capping at 5.0% probability per tick above 10 factories.
  • Municipal city cap expansion: Fixed +25,000 troop capacity per city level.

Model Limitation: Calculations assume uninterrupted domestic road routes. If hostile warships sever marine trade lines or enemy divisions cut internal road grids, actual gold yields will drop below calculated estimates.

4. Tactical Action Plan & Next Steps

Once you have calculated your next construction step, follow through with these battlefield procedures: